Matter of: Staber Industries, Inc. File: B-276077 Date: May 9, 1997
[…] Finally, we note that EO 12902, section 112, defines LCC as "the total cost of owning, operating, and maintaining a building, over its useful life (including its fuel, energy, labor, and replacement components) determined on the basis of a systematic evaluation and comparison of alternative building systems." 10 C.F.R. Sec. 436.11 (1996). Neither water nor detergent consumption is among the factors encompassed by this definition.

Similarly, the EP Act (as relevant here) refers only to energy efficient products. In this regard, section 161 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 8262g (1994), entitled "Procurement and identification of energy efficient products," requires that GSA (and certain other agencies), in consultation with the Department of Energy (DOE), "implement, in conjunction with carrying out their procurement and supply functions, a program to identify and designate those energy efficient products that offer significant potential savings, using, to the extent practicable, the life cycle cost methods and procedures developed under section 8254. . . ." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 8262g. The statute also provides for the issuance of guidelines to encourage the acquisition and use by all federal agencies of energy efficient products. The statute does not refer to water or detergent consumption.