Matter of: Staber Industries, Inc. File: B-276077 Date: May 9, 1997
[…] ViON Corp., B-256363, June 15, 1994, 94-1 CPD Para. 373 at 10; U.S. Defense Sys., Inc., B-251544 et al., Mar. 30, 1993, 93-1 CPD Para. 279 at 5. This discretion carries over to LCC analyses; the contracting agency is in the best position to assess the impact of various factors on future costs, and its informed judgments are properly within its administrative discretion. ViON Corp., supra.

Staber's arguments are without merit. There is no statutory or regulatory requirement that water and detergent consumption be factored into an LCC evaluation. First, section 702 of EO 12902 states that the order "is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not create, any right to administrative or judicial review." Thus, by the terms of the order itself, any failure by GSA to adhere to the order's provisions would not provide a basis for protest.