Matter of: Army Corps of Engineers - Disposition of Fees Received from Private Sector Participants in Training Courses File: B-271894 Date: July 24, 1997
[…] Thus, where the statute establishing the fund does not authorize the crediting of receipts of a particular type back into the fund, those receipts must be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, since to credit them to the fund would constitute an improper augmentation of the fund. See 69 Comp.Gen. 260 (1990): 40 Comp.Gen. 356 (1960): 23 Comp.Gen. 986 (1944): and 20 Comp.Gen. 280 (1940).

The fund in this case, the Corps of Engineers Civil Works Revolving Fund, is established by 33 U.S.C. Sec. 576, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

"There is established a revolving fund, to be available without fiscal year limitation, for expenses necessary for the maintenance and operation of the plant and equipment of the Corps of Engineers used in civil works functions, including acquisition of plant and equipment, maintenance, repair, and purchase, operation, and maintenance of not to exceed four aircraft at any one time, temporary financing of services finally chargeable to appropriations for civil works functions, and the furnishing of facilities and services for military functions of the Department of the Army and other Government agencies and private persons, as authorized by law. . . . The fund shall be credited with reimbursements or advances for the cost of equipment, facilities, and services furnished, at rates which shall include charges for overhead and related expenses, depreciation of plant and equipment, and accrued leave . . ."

The Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. Chapter 41 authorized the Corps to provide training to its own employees and employees of other federal agencies.