Matter of: Army Corps of Engineers - Disposition of Fees Received from Private Sector Participants in Training Courses File: B-271894 Date: July 24, 1997
[…] Although we have no objection to the Corps continuing to provide such training on a space available basis, there is simply no statutory authority which would permit the inference that the training in question is "authorized by law". Absent such an inference, the reimbursement must be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.

Comptroller General of the United States

1. The disbursing officer is currently holding $1,455 in training fees received from private companies pending our decision.

2. Section 3302(b) provides in pertinent part that ". . . an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." This language has long been held to mean deposit into the general fund of the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts. See e.g., 10 Comp.Gen. 382, 383 (1931); and 69 Comp.Gen. 260, 261 (1990).

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs