Matter of: Harco Laboratories, Inc. File: B-271809 Date: July 29, 1996
[…] Since Harco advances the same or similar arguments as those asserted and considered in Nasco, we have no basis to interpret the statutory provision in the manner urged by the protester and we decline to reconsider our position based on these arguments.

Accordingly, the protest is denied.

Comptroller General of the United States

1. In relevant part, section 2319(d) provides:

"(d)(1) If the number of qualified sources or qualified products available to compete actively for an anticipated future requirement is fewer than two actual manufacturers or the products of two actual manufacturers . . . the head of the agency concerned shall--

. . . . .

(B) bear the cost of conducting the specified testing and evaluation . . . for a small business concern or a product manufactured by a small business concern which has met the standards specified for qualification and which could reasonably be expected to compete for a contract for that requirement, but such costs may be borne only if the head of the agency determines that such additional qualified sources or products are likely to result in cost savings from increased competition . . . ."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs