Matter of: Isaac L. Tillman-Separation Pay-Waiver Request File: B-266193 Date: February 23, 1996
[…] Thus, in that case we could properly exercise our authority to waive the debt as one arising out of an "erroneous payment."

ANALYSIS

Separation pay under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1174 is a contingency payment to ease the re-entry into civilian life of members of the armed services involuntarily separated from active duty prior to becoming entitled to retired pay. See 62 Comp.Gen. 174 (1983). The statute requires "coordination" when a member who has received a separation pay payment later qualifies for retired or retainer pay or VA disability compensation. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1174(h). Regarding coordination with disability compensation, the statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

A member who has received separation pay . . . based on service in the armed forces shall not be deprived, by reason of his receipt of such separation pay . . . of any disability compensation to which he is entitled under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, but there shall be deducted from that disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of separation pay . . . received. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1174(h)(2). [Emphasis added.]

Clearly the statute contemplates the not uncommon situation found in Mr. Tillman's case where a member is paid separation pay upon release from the service and is later determined by VA to be entitled to disability compensation.