Matter of: Blue Tee Corporation--Reconsideration File: B-258976.2 Date: January 5, 1995
[…] To carry out this purpose the Administrator, when requested to do so, shall issue in response to each such request an appropriate certificate certifying an individual concern as a 'small business concern' in accordance with the criteria expressed in this chapter [and] shall accept as conclusive the Administration's determination as to which enterprises are to be designated 'small business concerns.'"

The criteria referred to above are found in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 632(a), which states:

"For the purposes of this chapter, a small-business concern . . . shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation . . . . In addition . . . the Administrator, in making a detailed definition, may use these criteria among others: Number of employees and dollar volume of business."