B-258316 June 2, 1995
[…] The establishment of work schedules to best accomplish the agency's work is generally a matter within the discretion of the agency concerned, within the parameters established by law, and regulations and guidance provided by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM). See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6101, and 5 C.F.R. Part 610. See also, 50 Comp.Gen. 708, 711-712 (1971). We understand that you informally contacted OPM concerning this matter, and that you were advised the proposed schedule would not be prohibited, although OPM would not recommend it.

Section 610.111 of 5 C.F.R. implements a statutory requirement that agencies establish a basic administrative workweek for all employees to "be performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 days." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6101(a)(2) (1988).