Matter of: Alan Hurdus-Foreign Transfer Allowance-Predeparture Subsistence Expense File: B-256937 Date: April 27, 1995
[…] The agency's Controller in Morocco states that authorized certifying officers in Morocco have divided opinions as to the correct interpretation of the regulations, and therefore he has submitted the matter to us for an advance decision.

OPINION

The statutory authority for the FTA is provided in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5924(2) to offset the "extraordinary, necessary and reasonable subsistence and other relocation expenses (including unavoidable lease penalties), not otherwise compensated for" incurred incident to relocating to a foreign post.