Matter of: DynaLantic Corp. File: B-256245 Date: May 24, 1994
[…] While the statute specifies various methods for achieving the 5-percent goal, the list is not exhaustive. In addition to the requirement to provide technical and infrastructure assistance (10 U.S.C. Sec. 2323(c)), section 2323(e) provides that, to achieve the goal, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that substantial progress is made in increasing awards of DOD contracts to SDBs; "exercise his utmost authority, resourcefulness, and diligence"; and actively monitor and assess the progress of Defense agencies in attaining the goal. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2323(e)(1)(A). Section 2323(e)(3) also provides that "to the extent practicable and when necessary to facilitate achievement" of the goal, the Secretary "may enter into contracts using less than full and open competitive procedures," but shall not pay a price exceeding fair market price by more than 10 percent per contract or subcontract. The section identifies two examples of such procedures: awards under section 8(a) and partial set-asides.