Matter of: John C. Capp -- Household Goods Shipment File: B-255608 Date: April 3, 1995
[…] [4] In contrast, section 302- 1.4(j) of the FTR (1994) [5] defines household goods as all personal property and effects belonging to the employee and immediate family when shipment or storage begins. Since the FTR permits a 2-year period to perform an authorized shipment of household goods incident to a permanent change-of-station, the certifying officer says that the regulations and our decisions are difficult to reconcile.

OPINION

The regulations governing transportation of household goods incident to a permanent change-of-station, are found in Chapter 302, Parts 1 and 8 of the FTR. Section 302-1.4(j) of the FTR [6] defines "household goods" to mean: "All personal property associated with the home and all personal effects belonging to an employee and the immediate family when shipment or storage begins . . . ." Section 302-1.6 of the FTR [7] provides that the maximum time for beginning allowable transportation shall not exceed 2 years "from the effective date of the employee's transfer," which is defined in FTR section 302-1.4(l) [8] to mean the date the employee reports for duty at his new