Matter of: Lockheed Aircraft Service Company File: B-255305; B-255305.2 Date: February 22, 1994 * Redacted Version
[…] The OFPP Act states in pertinent part:

"(b) Prohibited conduct by procurement officials

During the conduct of any Federal agency procurement of property or services, no procurement official of such agency shall knowingly--

(3) disclose any proprietary or source selection information regarding such procurement directly or indirectly to any person other than a person authorized by the head of such agency or the contracting officer to receive such information." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(b) (3).

Source selection information is defined as:

"[I]nformation determined by the head of the agency or the contracting officer to be information--

(A) the disclosure of which to a competing contractor would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the procurement concerned; and

(B) which is required by statute, regulation, or order to be secured in a source selection file or other restricted facility to prevent such disclosure;

as further defined by regulations issued pursuant to subsection (m) of this section." 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(p) (7).

The Act's implementing regulations provide that:

"Source selection information is limited to--

(i) Bid prices submitted in response to a Federal agency solicitation for sealed bids, or lists of those bid prices prior to public bid opening;