Matter of: Hilda M. Rapp - Court of Veterans Appeals Employee - Salary Overpayments Waiver File: B-253937 Date: March 2, 1994 94-1 CPD Para.
[…] The legislative history of the statute creating the court states that it was intended to be established in the executive branch.[2]

The term "Executive agency", used in category (1) of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584(g), is defined by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 105, for the purposes of title 5, U.S. Code, to mean "an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment", which are further defined by 5 U.S.C. Secs. 101, 103, and 104. The Court of Veterans Affairs clearly does not fall within the definition of an "Executive department" (5 U.S.C. Sec. 101), nor of a "Government corporation" (5 U.S.C. Sec. 103). However, we believe it falls within the following definition of an "independent establishment" provided in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 104(1):

"(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Govern- ment corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment;"

As noted above, the court was "established" in the executive branch, but it is not an Executive department, government corporation, or any of the other entities excluded by section 104, supra, nor is it a part of any other named entity.