Matter of: Hilda M. Rapp - Court of Veterans Appeals Employee - Salary Overpayments Waiver File: B-253937 Date: March 2, 1994 94-1 CPD Para.
[…] The waiver statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, provides authority to waive a claim of the United States arising out of an erroneous payment "to an employee of an agency," and such authority is granted to:

(1) the Comptroller General;

(2) the head of the agency when the claim aggregates not more than $1,500; or

(3) the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts when the claim aggregates not more than $10,000 and involves, as pertinent in this case, an officer or employee of "any of the courts set forth in" 28 U.S.C. Sec.610. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584(a).

For the purposes of section 5584, "agency" is defined as:

"(1) an Executive agency;

"(2) the Government Printing Office;

"(3) the Library of Congress;

"(4) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol;

"(5) the Botanic Garden; and

"(6) the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, and any of the courts set forth in section 610 of title 28." See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584(g).