Matter of: Office of Independent Counsel-- Restoration of Forfeited Annual Leave File: B-252501 Date: June 24, 1993
[…] In our report on the expenditures of Independent Counsels who were appointed under 28 U.S.C. ss 591-599 (1988), we concluded that the Independent Counsels and their employees are governed by the laws and regulations applicable to other executive branch officers and employees contained in Title 5 of the United States Code, relating to pay, allowances, and other benefits and entitlements. [1]

Annual leave in excess of the limits provided in 5 U.S.C. s 6304(a)-(c) shall be forfeited at the beginning of the first full biweekly pay period each year. However, subsection 6304(d)(1) provides for restoration of annual leave lost by the operation of that section because of:

"(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable after June 30, 1960;

"(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or

"(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance...."