Matter of: Larry R. Taylor File: B-252287 Date: May 28, 1993
[…] Taylor was not assigned to a shift that provided for such payment at the time of his separation. The Claims Group settlement also determined that the interest was computed correctly.

On reclaim, Mr. Taylor contends that the Navy continues to include holiday pay in lump-sum leave payments, and that it is unfair to change an employee's shift prior to receipt of a reduction-in-force notice to avoid payment of night shift differential.

The statutory provision that provides for a lump-sum payment for accumulated and accrued leave on separation, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5551(a) (1988), provides that "the period of leave used for calculating the lump-sum payment shall not be extended due to any holiday occurring after separation." The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, and neither the General Accounting Office nor any other agency has the authority to waive its provisions. James C. Wilson, 62 Comp.Gen. 19 (1982). Accordingly, Mr. Taylor's claim for reimbursement for holiday pay is denied.