Matter of: Charles F. Baines File: B-252000 Date: August 30, 1993
[…] However, because of administrative error in the mail system, these requests for an SMA did not reach the approving authority of the Navy until December 5, 1991, at which time the SMA was granted. SMA of $473.42 was paid for the period from December 5, 1991, until December 29, 1991, when the SMA was terminated due to Mr. Baines's dependents' arrival in Yokosuka.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

The payment of an SMA is authorized under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5924(3), which provides in pertinent part that such allowance "may be granted" to an employee in a foreign area "who requests such an allowance because of special needs or hardship involving . . . the employee's spouse or dependents," to meet the additional expenses of maintaining them elsewhere than at the employee's post.