Matter of: Jesse Jackson, Jr. File: B-251559 Date: March 31, 1993
[…] He subsequently purchased a residence in Fairfield, Ohio, approximately 108 miles from Indianapolis. He worked a maxiflex alternative work schedule wherein during each 2-week pay period, he worked 9 hours a day for 8 days of the biweekly pay period and 8 hours on the 9th day, with 1 day off. The employee lived in Fairfield with his family on his day off, Monday, and on weekends. On the other 9 workdays, he stayed in the apartment and commuted to his duty station in Indianapolis.

In Reising we pointed out that the FTR, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302-1.4(j) [now (k)] provides, with respect to reimbursement of residence expenses, that "official station or post of duty means the residence or other quarters from which the employee regularly commutes to and from work." With respect to the purchase of a residence, we stated that this Office has consistently held that the requirement that the employee regularly commute from the residence in question contemplates commuting on a daily basis, not just on weekends or occasionally during the week.