Matter of: Coast Waste Management, Inc. File: B-251167.3 Date: June 10, 1993
[…] Both the
OFPP Act and its implementing regulations define a federal agency
procurement as involving a distinct time period "beginning" with a
specific procurement action request and "concluding" with a contract award
or contract modification. See 41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(p)(1); FAR Sec. 3.104-
4(c)(1); Hein-Werner Corp., 72 Comp.Gen. 421, 92-1 CPD Para. 484. Thus,
different solicitations calling for specific services to be performed for
different specified time periods constitute separate procurement actions.
With regard to the requirement for a Certificate of Procurement Integrity,
41 U.S.C. Sec. 423(e)(1)(A)(i) specifically provides that a contract may
not be awarded unless an officer or employee of the contractor
"responsible for the offer or bid for such contract, or modification or
extension of such contract . . . certifies in writing" as to its
compliance with the OFPP Act's procurement integrity provisions
"pertaining to such procurement." FAR Sec. 3.104-4(c)(2) similarly
provides that "[e]ach contract award and each contract modification