Matter of: ACS Construction Company, Inc. of Mississippi; ECI Construction, Inc.; C Construction Co.,Inc. File: B-250372.2; B-250372.3 Date: February 5, 1993
[…] The Corps estimates the amount it will incur by multiplying the daily charge by the average increase in contract performance period experienced by the Savannah Engineering District (30.5 percent times the bidder's proposed performance period). The agency adds these three figures to the bid price to produce an estimated total cost for award purposes.

The protesters argue that the agency's method of selecting a contractor based on estimated total cost is contrary to the requirements of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(b)(3) (1988), which provides that in the case of sealed bidding, agencies will award contracts "considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation." The protesters argue that the agency is asking bidders to take into account a speculative factor in contract growth wholly within agency control.