Matter of: Della S. Triggs File: B-249820 Date: January 28, 1993
[…] On January 10, 1992, Ms. Triggs shipped her POV to Seattle and on the following day flew there by using a government transportation request (GTR). She now seeks reimbursement for her transportation expenses to include her POV shipment costs based on a cost comparison of what her estimated expenses would have been had she driven to Seattle, as opposed to the method of travel actually used.

Payment of travel and transportation expenses relating to periods of long -term training is governed by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109 (1988). Subsection 4109(a)(2) thereof provides, in part, that an agency may pay or reimburse an employee for all or part of the necessary expenses of training, including the cost of--

"(A) travel and per diem instead of subsistence . . .

"(B) Transportation of immediate family, household goods and personal effects, packing, crating, temporarily storing, draying and unpacking . . when the estimated costs of transportation and related services are less than the estimated aggregate per diem payments for the period of training

In decision Michael G. Pond, 58 Comp.Gen. 253 (1979), and Reconsideration of Pond, B-193197, Jan. 10, 1980, we analyzed the type of duty assignment contemplated by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109 and the benefits available to employees incident to such assignments.