Matter of: Colonel Robert F. Schultz, USAF (Retired)-- SBP Coverage for Second Spouse File: B-249740 Date: June 4, 1993
[…] Otherwise, the member's surviving spouse automatically is entitled to a full SBP annuity. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1448(a)(2) and (a)(3)(A).
Further, an election to participate in SBP generally continues unless specifically revoked even where there is no currently eligible beneficiary. See 53 Comp.Gen. 470, 474 (1974); 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1452(a)(3). Thus, eligibility as a spouse beneficiary under the Plan automatically transfers from one spouse to another when a member remarries, unless the member takes affirmative action to preclude transfer. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1448(a)(6). Finally, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1447(3) broadly defines "widow" for purposes of determining eligibility for an annuity upon a member's death as "a person who, if not married to the person at the time he became eligible for retired or retainer pay . . . was married to him for at least one year immediately before his death . . .".
SBP coverage for former spouses was first enacted in 1982. See Pub. L. 97 -252, 96 Stat. 718, 735-36 (1982). Thus, under the Plan as currently enacted a member who is married at the time he becomes eligible to retire may elect SBP coverage for a former spouse.