Matter of: Billy W. McDonald, et al.-Years of Service Credits-Annual Leave-Waiver File: B-249410.3 Date: August 28, 1995
[…] Section 6308(a) of title 5, United States Code, states that, when an individual receiving an annuity under sections 521-535 of title 4, D.C. Code, [12] is reemployed in a position to which 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6301, et seq., applies, his sick leave balance may not be re-credited to his account. [13] As stated above, FLETC has adjusted the sick leave balances of the 17 employees and none of them have a negative balance.

WAIVER OF COLLECTION

Waiver of collection of a debt under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1988) is an equitable remedy. Because of its equitable nature, waiver must depend on the particular facts involved, since by statute, "an indication of . . . fault, or lack of good faith on the part of an employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim" precludes waiver. [14] The word "fault" includes more than a proven overt act or omission by an employee.