Matter of: Expenditures by The Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma File: B-247563.3 Date: April 5, 1996
[…] Similarly, the Medical Center's purchase of patches for the local Explorers Post was not authorized under the "necessary expense rule." The Explorers Program is an affiliate of the Boy Scouts. However, the record contains no evidence of a relationship between the Medical Center's purchase of patches for young people involved in the Explorers Program and legitimate recruiting efforts.

Congress has acknowledged VA's need for explicit authority to purchase items like those at issue here in light of the "necessary expense rule" applied in our prior decisions. Section 203 of the Veterans Medical Program Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-405, 106 Stat. 1983, 1984 (1992), added subsection (f) to 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7423, authorizing VA to "purchase promotional items of nominal value for use in the recruitment of [health care personnel]." Considering the provision that became section 203, the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs observed that VA needed specific authority to purchase promotional items in light of our decisions and those of VA's General Counsel. See H.R. Rep.