B-245660.3, B-246175, Feb 4, 1992
[…] 8) Assistance in collecting any late payments from the Government under the 'Prompt Payment Act' as amended."

Both agency agreements state that if the client receives a contract award:

"as a result of a solicitation in which agent's services were requested and were in fact used, client agrees to pay agent a commission of ten percent (10%) of the amount received from the Government for rooms furnished under the contract."

With regard to contingent fee arrangements, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2306(b) (1988) provides:

"Each contract awarded under this chapter after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures shall contain a warranty, determined to be suitable by the head of the agency, that the contractor has employed or retained no person or selling agency to solicit or obtain the contract under an understanding or agreement for a commission, percentage, brokerage, or contingent fee, except a bona fide employee or established commercial or selling agency maintained by him to obtain business."

The statutory prohibition is implemented in FAR Sec. 52.203-5, "Covenant Against Contingent Fees." /2/ FAR Sec. 3.401 (FAC 90-7) defines the term "bona fide agency" to mean