B-245587, B-245587.2, Jan 16, 1992
[…] Normally, protests based upon alleged improprieties that have been incorporated into the solicitation must be protested no later than the next closing date for receipt of proposals following the incorporation. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.2(a)(1) (1991). In this case, the new evaluation factor clause was incorporated in the RFP after the receipt of proposals and Amendment No. 0003 contained no provision for a new closing date for receipt of revised proposals. In the absence of a closing date, the timeliness of Laidlaw's objection to the new clause is governed by 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.2(a)(2), which states:

"In cases other than those covered in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, protests shall be filed not later than 10 days after the basis of protest is known or should have been known, whichever is earlier."

Since Laidlaw protested the new clause M.10 more than 10 working days after it received amendment No. 0003, it is untimely and is dismissed.

The protest is denied in part and dismissed in part.