Matter of:National Guard Full-Time Duty-- U.S. Magistrate File: B-241926.2 Date:December 7, 1992
[…] Thus, members of the Active Guard/Reserve ordered to duty under 32 U.S.C. 502(f) remain under the command and control of state authorities although they may be paid out of funds appropriated by Congress.

Section 672(d) of title 10, U.S. Code, provides that a member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty, or retained on active duty with the consent of the member. Active duty means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States.

The statute governing appointment of magistrates, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 631(c), provides in part as follows:

"A magistrate may hold no other civil or military office or employment under the United States: Provided, however . . . that retired officers and retired enlisted personnel of the Regular and Reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps and Coast Guard, members of the Reserve components of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard and members of the Army National Guard of the United States . . . and the Naval Militia and of the National Guard of a State, . . . except National Guard disbursing officers who are on full-time salary basis, may be appointed and serve as United States magistrates."

Section 631(j) of title 28, U.S. Code, provides in part as follows: