Matter of:National Guard Full-Time Duty-- U.S. Magistrate File: B-241926.2 Date:December 7, 1992
[…] Thus, a member of the National Guard has a federally recognized status and is also a member of a reserve component of the Army.

Section 502(f) of title 32 provides that under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a member of the National Guard may be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to other duties prescribed by law. Regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Army provide that such duty will be from 1 to 6 years. See National Guard Regulation 600-5 para. 3-3, November 1, 1982.

A member of the National Guard ordered to duty under 32 U.S.C Sec. 502(f) is not considered to be on active duty in a military service of the United States. See 10 U.S.C. Sec. 101(22). Additionally, 10 U.S.C Sec. 101(42) provides in part that:

"Full-time National Guard duty means training or other duty, other than inactive duty, performed by a member of the National Guard of the United States . . . in the member's status as a member of the National Guard of a State or territory . . . under Section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 for which the member is entitled to pay from the United States. . . ." This provision was addded to 10 U.S.C. 101 to remove any doubt that Congress intended that such duty was to be performed under the control of state national guard authorities rather than the federal government.