B-239708, Jan 31, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 210
[…] To the extent it is inconsistent with this decision, 67 Comp.Gen. 443 (1988) is overruled.

GSA Authority to Lease New Space for Child Care Facilities:

The General Counsel Services Administration (GSA), Washington, D.C., asks whether GSA has authority to lease additional space or construct facilities for child carecenters for federal employees. For the reasons indicated below, we hold that GSA has such authority.

BACKGROUND

40 U.S.C. Sec. 490b (1988) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) If any individual or entity which provides or proposes to provide child care services for Federal employees applies to the officer or agency of the Unites States charged with the allotment of space in the Federal buildings in the community or district in which such individual or entity provides or proposes to provide such service, such officer or agency may allot space in such a building to such individual or entity if

(1) such space is available;

(2) such officer or agency determines that such space will be used to provide child care services to a group of individuals of employees; and

(3) such officer or agency determines that such individual or entity will give priority for available child care services in such space to Federal employees.

(b)(1) If an officer or agency allots space to an individual or entity under subsection (a) of this section, such space may be provided to such individual or entity without charge for rent or services.

This provision is commonly referred to as the Trible amendment, after Senator Trible, who introduced the legislation which was enacted in Pub.L. No. 99-190, Sec. 139, 99 Stat. 1185, 1323 (1985).