[Protest of GSA Lease Award for Office Space]
[…] Under this standard, since there is no evidence that Boston Properties engaged in any improper activity, or was aware of any impropriety, there is no basis to determine that the award was void ab initio.

The protest is sustained.

Since there is no basis for termination of the lease, we find that Schwartz's relief is limited to recovery of its proposal preparation costs and the costs of pursuing its protest, including attorneys' fees. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.6(d) (1990).

/1/ The prospectus was transmitted in accordance with 40 U.S.C. Sec. 606(a) (1988), which requires submission of such a prospectus where GSA is contemplating award of a lease with average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000. The provision provides that: "No appropriation shall be made to lease any space at an average annual rental in excess of $1,500,000 for use for public purposes if such lease has not been approved by resolutions adopted by the Committee on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively."