B-236969, Oct 12, 1989, 89-2 CPD 346
[…] This protest followed.

Bosco protests that the agency violated the requirements for full and open competition under CICA by failing to give all offerors notice of its intention to set the procurement aside for small businesses, arguing that early notice would either have given Bosco time to become qualified as an 8(a) business concern or would have allowed the agency to set the procurement aside for SDB's.

Under CICA, agencies are generally required to obtain full and open competition and to use the competitive procedure best suited to the circumstances of the procurement. 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a)(1)(B). However, under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(5) an agency may use other than competitive procedures when "a statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be made through another agency." Since this procurement is being conducted as an 8(a) set-aside under 15 U.S.C. Sec. 637(a), CICA's overall mandate for full and open competition does not apply.