B-235468, Sep 25, 1990, 69 Comp.Gen. 733
[…] Although no specific provision is referenced, the agency states that: "According to 5 C.F.R. 351.701-705, placement in a position through reduction-in force' requires exercise of assignment rights to bump or retreat into a position occupied by an employee with lower retention standing or an equivalent position. This was not the means by which Mr. Kartch was placed into the grade GS-5 Fishery Biologist position." We believe that the Service erred in its interpretation and application of these provisions.

Section 5362 of title 5, United States Code (1988), governs entitlement to grade retention and provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Any employee--

"(1) who is placed as a result of reduction-in-force procedures ... to another position ... which is in a lower grade than the previous position, and