B-235086, Apr 24, 1991
[…] Issue 12

The Forest Service issued a purchase order on September 20, 1983 to lease "Redi's Real Estate Atlas." Under the agreement, the Forest Service received a real estate atlas that was periodically updated over a twelve month period. Apparently, the only disagreement between the Inspector General and Forest Service officials on this issue is whether the agreement constituted a lease or a subscription for purposes of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3324(d). Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3324(d), advance payment is authorized for "charges for a publication printed or recorded in any way for the auditory or visual use of the agency." In 1978, we concluded that for purposes of advance payments there is no meaningful difference between the purchase and rental of publications needed by the government. 57 Comp. Gen. 583 (1978).