B-233326, B-233326.2, Feb 16, 1989, 89-1 CPD 166
[…] Based on all of these facts, the Army states that there were significant factors other than price which must be considered in the selection of a contractor, and therefore determined that the negotiated method of procurement was appropriate under the circumstances. We agree with the Army.

The criteria which govern the selection of a procurement method are contained in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(a)(2)(A) (Supp. IV 1986), which requires an agency to solicit sealed bids if:

"(i) time permits the solicitation, submission and evaluation of sealed bids:

"(ii) the award will be made on the basis of price and other price related factors;

"(iii) it is not necessary to conduct discussions with the responding sources about their bids; and

"(iv) there is reasonable expectation of receiving more than one sealed bid."

The enactment of CICA eliminated the statutory preference for sealed bids.