B-232234.2, Mar 16, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 332
[…] On May 6, 1988, since Exide's evaluated price was substantially lower than the protester's evaluated price the agency awarded a contract to Exide. Having learned of Mr. Jones' retirement date and discovering that his activities on behalf of Exide had occurred within a 2-year period since Mr. Jones' retirement, Emerson filed this protest on November 29 against the Air Force's refusal either to reject Exide's offer or to terminate the contract. /2/

Emerson alleges that Mr. Jones' representational activities, such as signing the Exide offer, violate 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 281, which provides in pertinent part that:

"(a)(1) A retired officer of the Armed Forces who ... within two years after release from active duty ... receives ... any compensation for representation of any person in the sale of anything to the United States through the military department in which the officer is retired ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." /3/

Emerson also contends that Mr. Jones' actions violate 18 U.S.C. 207(a) which prohibits former government employees from representing parties before the government on matters in which such employees participated personally and substantially in the course of their employment.