B-230921, Jul 14, 1988, 88-2 CPD 51
[…] The bid protest provisions of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Secs. 3551-3556, provide that the Comptroller General shall decide a protest concerning an alleged violation of a procurement statute or regulation if the protest is filed in accordance with the bid protest provisions of CICA. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551 (Supp. IV 1986). These provisions define a "protest" as:

"a written objection ... to a solicitation by an executive agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract for the procurement of property or services or a written objection by an interested party to a proposed award or the award of such a contract."