B-230612 March 25, 1988
[…] As you know, our authority to issue Certificates of Release of junior liens on real property held by the United States, is provided by 28 U. S. C. Sec. 2410 (e). Based on our review of the documents submitted, the requirements of the statute appear to have been satisfied. Accordingly, the Certificate of Release has been prepared and is enclosed.

Sincerely yours,

Comptroller General of the United States

OFFICE OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES WASHINGTON, D. C.

CERTIFICATE OF RELEASE

KNOWN ALL MEN BY THERS PRESENT THAT:

WHEREAS, title 28, United States Code, section 2410 (e) provides as follows:

"Whenever any person has a lien upon any real or personal property, duly recorded in the jurisdiction in which the property is located, and a junior lien, other than a tax lien, in favor of the United States attaches to such property, such person may make a written request to the officer charged with the administration of the laws in respect of which the lien of the United States arises, to have the same extinguished. If after appropriate investigation, it appears to such officer that the proceeds from the sale of the property would be insufficient to wholly or partly satisfy the lien of the United States, or that the claim of the United States, or that the claim of the United States has been satisfied or by lapse of time or otherwise has become unenforceable, who may issue a certificate releasing the property from such lien."; and

WHEREAS, on January 3, 1986, a judgment in the amount of $11,092.13 was entered against John W. Harmon and Merchant's Patrol and Security, Inc. in favor of the United States Department of Labor in the United states District Court for the District of Wyoming, Civil Action No. C-85-0427; and