B-229264, Feb 23, 1988
[…] "(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect--

"(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period. ..."

The Office of Personnel Management's (OPM) regulations in 5 C.F.R. Sec. 550.805 (1987) which implement this statute provide, in relevant part, that:

"(b) No employee shall be granted more pay, allowances, and differentials under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart than he or she would have been entitled to receive if the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action had not occurred.

"(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, in computing the amount of back pay under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, and this subpart, an agency may not include--