B-228857, Feb 22, 1988, 67 Comp.Gen. 271
[…] Thus, the first issue for us to consider is whether SBA has specific statutory authority that would allow it to relinquish its contractual right to receive interest at the higher interest rate provided for in the existing debentures without additional consideration. Our review of SBA's enabling legislation reveals one provision that is relevant in this respect. Under section 5(b)(7) of the Small Business Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 634(b)(7), which is made applicable to the functions and activities authorized by the Small Business Investment Act in section 308(f) thereof, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 687(f), the Administrator of SBA has authority to:

"*** take any and all actions *** when he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, compromising, modifying, liquidating, or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans ." (Emphasis added.)

See , generally, 44 Comp.Gen. 549 (1965); and 58 Comp.Gen. 138 (1978).