B-228419, Jan 22, 1988, 64 Comp.Gen. 206
[…] After the contracting officer denied its protest and the Small Business Administration (SBA) found Blaze to be a small business concern, White Buffalo filed this protest with our Office.

White Buffalo contends that Blaze "may be affiliated" with companies controlled by a non-Indian, asserting that there is "reason to believe" that such companies provided Blaze with bonds, financing and expertise.

The solicitation was set aside for 100 percent Indian owned and controlled enterprises pursuant to the Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 47 (1982), which provides that:

"So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in the open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior."