B-214196, APRIL 30, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 331
[…] View Decision

B-214196, APRIL 30, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 331

APPROPRIATIONS - DEFENSE DEPARTMENT - ANNUAL PROVISION V. PERMANENT LEGISLATION THE PROVISIONS OF 10 U.S.C. 1466(A) EXPRESSLY PROVIDE THAT AMOUNTS PAID INTO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY RETIREMENT FUND UNDER THAT SUBSECTION ARE MADE AVAILABLE FROM ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE PAY OF MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE SECRETARY OF A MILITARY DEPARTMENT. APPROPRIATIONS - DEFENSE DEPARTMENT - ANNUAL PROVISION V. PERMANENT LEGISLATION AMOUNTS PAID INTO THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY RETIREMENT FUND UNDER 10 U.S.C. 1466(B) ARE MADE AVAILABLE BY A PERMANENT APPROPRIATION WHICH THAT SUBSECTION ESTABLISHES. SUBSECTION (B) DIRECTS THAT "THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY SHALL PROMPTLY PAY INTO THE FUND FROM THE GENERAL FUND OF THE TREASURY" AN AMOUNT WHICH THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE HAS CERTIFIED TO HIM. 31 U.S.C. 1301(D) (FORMERLY 31 U.S.C. 627) PERMITS A STATUTE TO BE CONSTRUED AS MAKING AN APPROPRIATION IF IT CONTAINS A SPECIFIC DIRECTION TO PAY AND A DESIGNATION OF THE FUNDS TO BE USED. SUBSECTION 1466(B) MAKES A PERMANENT