B-211373.2, Jun 30, 1988
[…] Thirdly, reimbursement is not required when the number of officers or employees detailed for a period between 13 months and 2 years does not exceed 15 at any one time. We interpret this final exception as meaning reimbursement is not required for up to 15 detailees who either have been assigned to a detail that is expected to last over a year or who have remained on detail (extension of a 1-year detail) for over 12 months up to 2 years. There is no exception to reimbursement for details lasting over 2 years.

Analysis

Section 2685(a) of title 22, United States Code, describes reimbursement requirements for State Department officers and employees detailed to other executive branch agencies. The section provides that:

"An Executive agency to which any officer or employee of the Department of State is detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available, shall reimburse the Department for the salary and allowances of each such officer or employee for the period the officer or employee is so detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available. However, if the Department of State has an agreement with an Executive agency or agencies providing for the detailing, assigning, or otherwise making available, of substantially the same numbers of officers and employees between the Department and the Executive agency or agencies, and such numbers with respect to a fiscal year are so detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available, or if the period for which the officer or employee is so detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available does not exceed one year, or if the number of officers and employees so detailed, assigned or otherwise made available at any one time does not exceed fifteen and the period of any such detail, assignment, or availability of an officer or employee does not exceed two years, no reimbursement shall be required to be made under this section. Officers and employees of the Department of State who are detailed, assigned, or otherwise made available to another Executive agency for a period of not to exceed one year shall not be counted toward any personnel ceiling for the Department of State established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget."