B-211373.2, Jun 30, 1988
[…] Our conclusion that the third exception should be applied in terms of the authorized duration of a detail as opposed to an employee's actual time of service under the detail is based on the language of 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2685(a) and the legislative history of the third exception. The language of section 2685(a), in establishing the second exception for an unlimited number of details not exceeding 1 year and the third exception for up to 15 details extending beyond 1 year, focuses on the "period" of the detail. Specifically, under the terms of section 2685(a), quoted above, the second exception applies if "the period for which the officer or employee is so detailed ... does not exceed one year," and the third exception applies if "the period of any such detail ... does not exceed two years."