B-211373.2, Jun 30, 1988
[…] This sentence suggests that a specific provision of law requires executive agencies to reimburse the State Department for d tails of certain Foreign Service Officers. However, in discussions with GAO staff responsible for preparing the 1987 report, I learned that the law referred to in the report is 22 U.S.C. Sec. 3983(b)(2). This section provides that:

"The salary of a member of the Service assigned under this section shall be paid from appropriations made available for the payment of salaries and expenses of the Service. Such appropriations may be reimbursed for all or any part of the costs of salaries and other benefits for members assigned under this section."

The above-quoted provision does not impose upon executive agencies a requirement to reimburse the State Department for all details of Foreign Service officers, but simply provides that they "may" make such reimbursement in whole or in part.