B-204877 November 27, 1981
[…] The statutory provisions relating to travel and subsistence expenses of Federal employees generally may be found in Chapter 57 of Title 5, United States Code. Under that authority, it is clear that an officer or employee of the United States who is traveling on official business is not entitled to be accompanied at Government expense by his or her spouse. Travel by Members of Congress or congressional committee staff is not governed by the provisions of Chapter 57, since an "agency" as referred to in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5701(1) (1976) excludes "a Member of Congress. and "an office or committee of either House of Congress or of the Houses." Nevertheless, as discussed hereafter, it appears to us that while a Member or staff member may be accompanied by his or her spouse while on committee travel, no authority exists for expenses incurred by or on behalf of a spouse to be paid from Federal funds.