B-203504 July 22, 1981
[…] L. No. 94-377, 90 Stat. 1083, 1090.

Concerning the disposition of receipts, section 6 of the Act, 30 U.S.C. Sec. 355, provides that:

"All receipts derived from leases issued under the authority of this Act shall be paid into the same funds or accounts in the Treasury and shall be distributed in the same manner as prescribed for other receipts from the lands affected by the lease, the intention of this provision being that this Act shall not affect the distribution of receipts pursuant to legislation applicable to such lands * * *."

Military leasing of property is the subject of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2667 which as pertinent to our consideration provides:

"(a) Whenever the Secretary of a military department considers it advantageous to the United States, he may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as he considers will promote the national defense or be in the public interest, real or personal property * * *.

* * * * *

"(d) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts * * *."

ANALYSIS

The Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired Lands enacted in 1947 had as its purpose: