B-199079, DECEMBER 23, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 129
[…] ACCORDINGLY, IN OUR OPINION THE GSA PROPOSED PROCUREMENT PLAN DOES NOT VIOLATE 31 U.S.C. 1341 AND 1502, AND 41 U.S.C. 11, NOR DOES IT CONFLICT WITH THE REQUIREMENTS TO SECURE MAXIMUM FEASIBLE COMPETITION IN GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENTS.

/1/ 31 U.S.C. 1341 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A)(1) AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT OR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENT MAY NOT--

"(A) MAKE OR AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION EXCEEDING AN AMOUNT AVAILABLE IN AN APPROPRIATION OR FUND FOR THE EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION; OR

"(B) INVOLVE EITHER GOVERNMENT IN A CONTRACT OR OBLIGATION FOR THE PAYMENT OF MONEY BEFORE AN APPROPRIATION IS MADE UNLESS AUTHORIZED BY LAW."

31 U.S.C. 1502 PROVIDES THAT: