B-199079, DECEMBER 23, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 129
[…] /1/ 31 U.S.C. 1341 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A)(1) AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT OR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA GOVERNMENT MAY NOT--

"(A) MAKE OR AUTHORIZE AN EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION EXCEEDING AN AMOUNT AVAILABLE IN AN APPROPRIATION OR FUND FOR THE EXPENDITURE OR OBLIGATION; OR

"(B) INVOLVE EITHER GOVERNMENT IN A CONTRACT OR OBLIGATION FOR THE PAYMENT OF MONEY BEFORE AN APPROPRIATION IS MADE UNLESS AUTHORIZED BY LAW."

31 U.S.C. 1502 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A) THE BALANCE OF AN APPROPRIATION OR FUND LIMITED FOR OBLIGATION TO A DEFINITE PERIOD IS AVAILABLE ONLY FOR PAYMENT OF EXPENSES PROPERLY INCURRED DURING THE PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY OR TO COMPLETE CONTRACTS PROPERLY MADE WITHIN THAT PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY AND OBLIGATED CONSISTENT WITH SECTION 1501 OF THIS TITLE. HOWEVER, THE APPROPRIATION OR FUND IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE FOR A PERIOD BEYOND THE PERIOD OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW."

41 U.S.C. 11 PROVIDES THAT: