B-199079, DECEMBER 23, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 129
[…] 41 U.S.C. 11 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A) NO CONTRACT OR PURCHASE ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE, UNLESS THE SAME IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR IS UNDER AN APPROPRIATION ADEQUATE TO ITS FULFILLMENT, EXCEPT IN THE DEPARTMENTS OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE, FOR CLOTHING, SUBSISTENCE, FORGE, FUEL, QUARTERS, TRANSPORTATION, OR MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL SUPPLIES, WHICH HOWEVER, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE NECESSITIES OF CURRENT YEAR.

/2/ SEE OUR DECISION IN THE MATTER OF OBLIGATIONS AND CHARGES UNDER SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SERVICE CONTRACTS, 60 COMP.GEN. 219 (1981).

/3/ 41 U.S.C. 13 PROVIDES THAT:

"EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED, IT SHALL NOT BE LAWFUL FOR ANY OF THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS TO MAKE CONTRACTS FOR STATIONERY OR OTHER SUPPLIES FOR A LONGER TERM THAN ONE YEAR FROM THE TIME THE CONTRACT IS MADE."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs