B-199079, DECEMBER 23, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 129
[…] 31 U.S.C. 1502 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A) THE BALANCE OF AN APPROPRIATION OR FUND LIMITED FOR OBLIGATION TO A DEFINITE PERIOD IS AVAILABLE ONLY FOR PAYMENT OF EXPENSES PROPERLY INCURRED DURING THE PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY OR TO COMPLETE CONTRACTS PROPERLY MADE WITHIN THAT PERIOD OF AVAILABILITY AND OBLIGATED CONSISTENT WITH SECTION 1501 OF THIS TITLE. HOWEVER, THE APPROPRIATION OR FUND IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE FOR A PERIOD BEYOND THE PERIOD OTHERWISE AUTHORIZED BY LAW."

41 U.S.C. 11 PROVIDES THAT:

"(A) NO CONTRACT OR PURCHASE ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE MADE, UNLESS THE SAME IS AUTHORIZED BY LAW OR IS UNDER AN APPROPRIATION ADEQUATE TO ITS FULFILLMENT, EXCEPT IN THE DEPARTMENTS OF THE ARMY, NAVY, AND AIR FORCE, FOR CLOTHING, SUBSISTENCE, FORGE, FUEL, QUARTERS, TRANSPORTATION, OR MEDICAL AND HOSPITAL SUPPLIES, WHICH HOWEVER, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE NECESSITIES OF CURRENT YEAR.

/2/ SEE OUR DECISION IN THE MATTER OF OBLIGATIONS AND CHARGES UNDER SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION SERVICE CONTRACTS, 60 COMP.GEN. 219 (1981).

/3/ 41 U.S.C. 13 PROVIDES THAT: