B-198173.OM, NOV 10, 1980
[…] ENTITLEMENT OF ARMY RESERVE PERSONNEL TO DEATH BENEFITS IS GOVERNED BY 10 U.S.C. 1481 WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE SECRETARY CONCERNED MAY PROVIDE FOR THE RECOVERY, CARE, AND DISPOSITION OF THE REMAINS OF -

"(2) ANY RESERVE OF AN ARMED FORCE UNDER HIS JURISDICTION WHO DIES WHILE *** (C) ON AUTHORIZED INACTIVE-DUTY TRAINING ***"