B-192568, DECEMBER 8, 1978
[…] THE BACK PAY ACT, CODIFIED IN 5 U.S.C. 5596, IS THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY UNDER WHICH AN AGENCY MAY RETROACTIVELY ADJUST AN EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION, AND IT PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:
"(B) AN EMPLOYEE OF AN AGENCY WHO, ON THE BASIS OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE DETERMINATION OR A TIMELY APPEAL, IS FOUND BY APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OR REGULATION TO HAVE UNDERGONE AN UNJUSTIFIED OR UNWARRANTED PERSONNEL ACTION THAT HAS RESULTED IN THE WITHDRAWAL OR REDUCTION OF ALL OR A PART OF THE PAY, ALLOWANCES, OR DIFFERENTIALS OF THE EMPLOYEE--