B-192448, SEP. 19, 1978, 57 COMP.GEN. 797
[…] THE EXPRESS PURPOSE OF THE LEGISLATION, STATED IN 10 U.S.C. 1071, IS "TO CREATE AND MAINTAIN HIGH MORALE IN THE UNIFORMED SERVICES BY PROVIDING AN IMPROVED AND UNIFORM PROGRAM OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE FOR MEMBERS AND CERTAIN FORMER MEMBERS OF THOSE SERVICES, AND FOR THEIR DEPENDENTS." OUR REVIEW OF THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY WE HAVE FOUND NO SPECIFIC INTENT TO DISTINGUISH BETWEEN ADOPTIVE AND NATURAL PARENTS.