B-191295, JUL 7, 1978
[…] THE CLAIMS DIVISION'S DENIAL OF WAIVER WAS BASED UPON THE FACT THAT SINCE MR. DOYLE HAD BEEN REGULARLY RECEIVING EARNINGS AND LEAVE STATEMENTS DURING THE PERIOD IN QUESTION, HE WAS PARTIALLY AT FAULT IN THIS MATTER, AND HE SHOULD HAVE NOTICED THE ERRORS BY EXAMINING THOSE EARNINGS STATEMENTS.

THE AUTHORITY FOR THE WAIVER OF CLAIMS FOR OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF MORE THAN $500 IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5584 (1976). THAT SECTION PROVIDES THAT WHERE COLLECTION OF SUCH A CLAIM WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES, IT MAY BE WAIVED BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES UNLESS:

"*** IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM ***."