B-190935, JANUARY 25, 1979
[…] TWO ADDITIONAL ISSUES MERIT DISCUSSION, EVEN THOUGH NEITHER WAS RAISED BY DR. GASKINS' ATTORNEY. THE TERM "EDUCATIONAL COSTS" AS USED IN THE AFHPSP AGREEMENT IS NOT DEFINED IN EITHER THE STATUTE, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE (DOD) DIRECTIVES, OR IN THE AGREEMENT ITSELF. THE TERM "EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES" IS CONTAINED IN BOTH THE STATUTE AND DOD DIRECTIVES. THUS, 10 U.S.C. 2127 (1976) READS, IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE MAY PROVIDE FOR THE PAYMENT OF ALL EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES INCURRED BY A MEMBER OF THE PROGRAM, INCLUDING TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND LABORATORY EXPENSES. SUCH PAYMENTS, HOWEVER, SHALL BE LIMITED TO THOSE EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES NORMALLY INCURRED BY STUDENTS AT THE INSTITUTION AND IN THE HEALTH PROFESSION CONCERNED WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE PROGRAM.

"(B) THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE MAY CONTRACT WITH AN ACCREDITED CIVILIAN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR THE PAYMENT OF TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES OF MEMBERS OF THE PROGRAM AUTHORIZED BY THIS CHAPTER. * * * "