B-189657, AUGUST 18, 1977
[…] IN THE SAME LETTER, HE ALSO INDICATED THAT HE IMMEDIATELY NOTIFIED THE PERSONNEL OFFICE OF THE UNEXPLAINED INCREASE IN HIS SALARY AND THAT, IF HE WERE NOT NOTIFIED OTHERWISE, HE WOULD CONSIDER THE RAISE TO BE VALID AND WOULD NOT BE OBLIGATED FOR ANY ERRORS.

THE AUTHORITY TO WAIVE ERRONEOUS OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5584 (SUPP. IV, 1974). SUBSECTION (B) OF 5 U.S.C. 5584 PROHIBITS EXERCISE OF WAIVER AUTHORITY BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL:

"(1) IF, IN HIS OPINION, THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM * * * ."

IMPLEMENTING THE STATUTORY PROVISION CITED ABOVE, SECTION 91.5 OF TITLE 4, CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (1977), PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART, FOR WAIVER OF AN ERRONEOUS PAYMENT WHENEVER: