B-188979, JUL 24, 1978
[…] ON AUGUST 26, 1977, THE CHIEF OF STAFF, ROBERT C. KINGSTON, MAJOR GENERAL, USA, HEADQUARTERS, EIGHTH UNITED STATES ARMY, WITHDREW THE DECISION CONTAINED IN THE LETTER DATED JUNE 28, 1977, BASED UPON THE FACT THAT THE NATIONAL FEDERATION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES HAD REQUESTED A DECISION ON THIS MATTER FROM THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL.

THE SMA IS AUTHORIZED BY 5 U.S.C. 5924 (1976) WHICH, IN PERTINENT PART, PROVIDES:

"THE FOLLOWING COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCES MAY BE GRANTED, WHEN APPLICABLE, TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A FOREIGN AREA:

"(3) A SEPARATE MAINTENANCE ALLOWANCE TO ASSIST AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS COMPELLED, BECAUSE OF DANGEROUS, NOTABLY UNHEALTHFUL, OR EXPRESSIVELY ADVERSE LIVING CONDITIONS AT THE EMPLOYEE'S POST OF ASSIGNMENT IN A FOREIGN AREA, OR FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE GOVERNMENT, TO MEET THE ADDITIONAL EXPENSES OF MAINTAINING, ELSEWHERE THAN AT THE POST, THE EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE OR DEPENDENTS, OR BOTH."

AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE REGULATIONS UNDER THIS SECTION WAS DELEGATED TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE BY EXEC. ORDER NO. 10903, JANUARY 11, 1961, AS AMENDED, 5 U.S.C. 5921 NOTE (1976).