B-188492, FEB 16, 1978
[…] MOREOVER, EVEN ASSUMING MR. WELLS HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE OVERPAYMENT AT THE TIME IT OCCURRED, WAIVER IS NOT WARRANTED IN THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS CASE. THE WAIVER PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5584 (SUPP. IV, 1974), AS IMPLEMENTED BY PARTS 91-93 OF TITLE 4 CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS (1977), ARE ESSENTIALLY EQUITABLE IN NATURE, AND WAIVER MAY NOT BE GRANTED UNLESS THE CLAIMANT DEMONSTRATES THAT COLLECTION WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE, AND NOT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNITED STATES. WITH RESPECT TO THE STANDARDS THAT ARE TO BE APPLIED IN MAKING THAT DETERMINATION, 4 C.F.R. 91.5(C) PROVIDES:

"(C) GENERALLY THESE CRITERIA WILL BE MET BY A FINDING THAT THE ERRONONEOUS PAYMENT OF PAY OR ALLOWANCES OCCURRED THROUGH ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR AND THAT THERE IS NO INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISPRESENTATION, FAULT OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMEBR OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM. ANY SIGNIFICANT UNEXPLAINED INCREASE IN PAY OR ALLOWANCE WHICH WOULD REQUIRE A REASONABLE PERSON TO MAKE INQUIRY CONCERNING THE CORRECTNESS OF HIS PAY OR ALLOWANCES, ORDINARILY WOULD PRECLUDE A WAIVER WHEN THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER FAILS TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF APPROPRIATE OFFICIALS. WAIVER OF OVERPAYMENTS OF PAY AND ALLOWANCES UNDER THIS STANDARD NECESSARILY MUST DEPEND UPON THE FACTS EXISTING IN THE PARTICULAR CASE."