B-188437, SEPTEMBER 15, 1977
[…] SERVICE RESERVE OFFICER. THE QUESTION THERE PRESENTED WAS WHETHER THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE COULD MAKE THE NECESSARY CERTIFICATION THAT THE EMPLOYEE WOULD BE REASSIGNED TO A POST IN A FOREIGN AREA IN VIEW OF THE FACT THAT SELECTION OF INDIVIDUALS FOR ASSIGNMENTS UNDER 22 U.S.C. 922 (1970) IS A MATTER FOR JOINT DETERMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENTS OF COMMERCE AND STATE. FOR REASONS THAT WILL NOT BE RESTATED HERE WE HELD THAT IT WOULD BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE TO MAKE THE FINDING REQUIRED FOR PAYMENT OF THE HOME SERVICE TRANSFER ALLOWANCE UNDER THE FOLLOWING AUTHORITY OF 5 U.S.C. 5924 (1970):

"THE FOLLOWING COST-OF-LIVING ALLOWANCES MAY BE GRANTED, WHEN APPLICABLE, TO AN EMPLOYEE IN A FOREIGN AREA:

"(2) A TRANSFER ALLOWANCE FOR EXTRAORDINARY, NECESSARY, AND REASONABLE EXPENSES, NOT OTHERWISE COMPENSATED FOR, INCURRED BY THE EMPLOYEE INCIDENT TO ESTABLISHING HIMSELF AT A POST OF ASSIGNMENT IN --

"(B) THE UNITED STATES BETWEEN ASSIGNMENTS TO POSTS IN FOREIGN AREAS."