B-188437, SEPTEMBER 15, 1977
[…] HOWEVER, THE AMOUNTS MAY NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS DETERMINED FROM THE MAXIMUM RATE FOR GS-13."

WE NOTE THAT THE MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES ALLOWANCE IS PAYABLE ONLY TO AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS REIMBURSED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5724AA) (1970) OR UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5724(A) (1970). SUBSECTION 5724(A) IS THE GENERAL AUTHORITY FOR PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES OF EMPLOYEES TRANSFERRED FROM ONE OFFICIAL STATION TO ANOTHER IN THE INTEREST OF THE GOVERNMENT. THAT AUTHORITY DOES NOT EXTEND TO INDIVIDUALS TRANSFERRED UNDER THE FOREIGN SERVICE ACT OF 1946, AS AMENDED, BY VIRTUE OF THE FOLLOWING LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C. 5724(G) (1970):

"(G) THE ALLOWANCES AUTHORIZED BY THIS SECTION DO NOT APPLY TO AN EMPLOYEE TRANSFERRED UNDER CHAPTER 14 OF TITLE 22."